Monday, January 14, 2008

I was tagged!

I was tagged by Dana of Kismet, Art and Life. Dana is one of the talented gals on the Verve Visual team. She took a few months off blogging recently (good for her) and is now back and ready to go!!!! Yipee!!

1. Name your two favorite scrapbook topics?
Hmmm...layout and design. I am a perfectionist when it comes to scrapbooking. Perhaps that is why I moved onto card making...it's okay to make mistakes on cards...it's all part of the process.

2. What are the two best places you've been to? I went backpacking in Europe when I was 16 with my dad and brother and I went to the Salt Lake City in 2005.

3. Name two things you do every day? Tell my family I love them and pray.

4. Tell us two things that everyone pretty much knows about you? I am a neat freak and I love to talk.

5. Two places you wish to visit? Germany and the Dominican

6. Two things you may not know about me are: I love backgammon and I have been in a glider two times

7. Two nicknames you've had at some time in your life: alligator (my dad), allibee

8. Name two of your favorite drinks? Water and the first cup of coffee in the morning!

9. What are two interesting (in a good or bad way) jobs you've had in your life? I worked on a military base issuing military clothing and gear, I used to work at Future Shop (ugh for that one!)

10. What are two things you would like to learn? To read music (I can play music by listening and then looking for the right notes on the piano--but I wish I could just read sheet music), to learn more about SPD.

11. What two things would make your scrapping/stamping work space work even better for you? a tidy space that is organized and purging supplies

12. What are two of your best organizational tips for stampers that do not have a lot of space? 1) it is worth investing in paper holders/files, stamp holders, card files, clip it up and shelving 2) don't buy more than what fits in your space--if you do purge a little--have a garage sale with your supplies once a year!

13. What are your two favorite stamping toys? Nestabilities...I almost feel like I can't stamp unless I have a cute shape around my image and spica pens to colour in my images

14. If you could have TWO super-powers, what would they be? Dana said travel in time...I SOOO agree with that one...that must be why I watch Journeyman every week *lol*, to heal others.

15. Name two words that describe your stamping/scrapbooking style?
Clean and detailed.

I'm supposed to tag two people to answer the above questions and then to also add a question of their own. The only requirement is that the question must be in twos.

I am going to tag my good friends Sherrie Siemens of Card Creme (She is an amazing stamper and one of my closest blogging buddies) and Carolyn King of My Blog (I just adore Carolyn's style and her funny personality).

Because I love to stamp and you do too!
Alli

3 comments:

Lisa's Blessed A Latte said...

Love learning more about you Alli...Neat freak huh...I use to be one then I had kids!!!

(((Hugs)))

Dana said...

I loved reading all your answers Alli! You are sooooo interesting! I'd love to know more about your gliding experiences, and if you want, I'll teach you to read music. *chuckle! Deal?

Julie Brooks said...

So fun to read all of that! I'd love to play music by ear! I can read sheet music, but CAN'T play by ear! Funny how we want what others have or can do. :0)
Hugs!